Tri-Cities Art Calendar

February 19, 2017

 

February   March   April   May   June   2017

For more information on local arts, call 943-2787 (943-ARTS).

To include your organization's events, please contact Fred Mann (375-1933 or FredMMann@charter.net)

Tri-City Arts Organizations.

 

 

February

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

19

ACT: “Sherlock Holmes”; 3pm, ACT Studio.

20

21

22

23

24

RHS: “Footloose”; 7pm, Richland HS Aud.

BFS: “10,000 Km; 7:30pm, Battelle Aud.

25

CCTC: Brass Roots Trio; 7:30pm, Faith Assembly

RHS: “Footloose”; 7pm, Richland HS Aud.

26

27

28

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

March

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

4

HHS: Dessert Theatre; 6:30pm, Hanford Red Lion.

5

6

7

CBC: Columbia Basin Concert Band; 7pm, CBC Theatre

HHS: Wind Ensemble / Band; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud

8

9

CBC: Robert Richardson Scholarship Concert; 7pm, CBC Theatre

10

BFS: “Wild Tales”; 7:30pm, Battelle Aud.

11

MCS: Shostakovich’s Fifth Symphony; 7:30 pm, Richland High School Auditorium

12

13

14

CBC: Orchestra and Choir; 7pm, CBC Theatre

HHS: Orchestra; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud

15

16

CBC: Jazz Nite; 7pm, CBC Theatre

RHS: Choral Concert, 7pm, Richland HS Aud.

17

RP:  “Calendar Girls”; 8pm. Players Theatre

MCB: Spring Performance; 7pm, Richland HS Auditorium.

18

MCB: Sensory Performance of Little Red Riding Hood; 12 noon, Richland HS Aud.

MCB: Spring Performance; 3pm, Richland HS Auditorium.

RP:  “Calendar Girls”; 8pm. Players Theatre

CBC: Auditions for “Rock of Ages”; 1pm, CBC

19

CBC: Auditions for “Rock of Ages”; 1pm, CBC

20

21

CCTC: Women of the World; 7:30 pm, Faith Assembly

HHS: Choral Concert; 7pm, Hanford HS Aud

22

23

24

ACT: “Nancy Drew: Girl Detective”; 7pm, ACT Studio.

RP:  “Calendar Girls”; 8pm. Players Theatre

BFS: “Finding Vivian Majier”; 7:30pm, Battelle Aud.

25

ACT: “Nancy Drew: Girl Detective”; 7pm, ACT Studio.

CM: Adaskin Trio with Tom Gallant’ 8pm, Battelle Auditorium

RP:  “Calendar Girls”; 8pm. Players Theatre

26

ACT: “Nancy Drew: Girl Detective”; 3pm, ACT Studio.

RP:  “Calendar Girls”; 2pm. Players Theatre

27

28

29

30

31

ACT: “Nancy Drew: Girl Detective”; 7pm, ACT Studio.

MCMS: Latin American Celebration; 7:30pm, St, Joseph's Chapel, Kennewick.

RP:  “Calendar Girls”; 8pm. Players Theatre

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

April

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

1

1

ACT: “Nancy Drew: Girl Detective”; 7pm, ACT Studio.

RP:  “Calendar Girls”; 8pm. Players Theatre

MCMS: Latin American Celebration; 7:30 pm, St, Joseph's Chapel, Kennewick.

2

ACT: “Nancy Drew: Girl Detective”; 3pm, ACT Studio.

RP:  “Calendar Girls”; 2pm. Players Theatre

MCMS: Latin American Celebration; 3pm, St, Joseph's Chapel, Kennewick.

3

4

5

6

7

BFS: “You Won’t Get This Life Again”; 7:30pm, Battelle Aud.

8


 

9

10

11

12

13

14

HHS: “Antigone”; 7:30 pm, Hanford High School Auditorium.

CBC: Jazz Unlimited – Guest Artist Concert; 7:30pm, CBC Theatre

15

HHS: “Antigone”;7:30 pm, Hanford High School Auditorium.

16

17

18

19

20

CBC: FreeForm Release Concert; 7pm, CBC Theatre

CBC: Woody Guthrie, s presentation by Hawkeye Herman, 7pm, Richland Public Library

21

HHS: “Antigone”; 7:30 pm, Hanford High School Auditorium. MCMT: “Next to Normal”; 7:30pm, Uptown Theatre

BFS: “The Tale of Princess Naguya”; 7:30pm, Battelle Aud.

22

CM: Cotik-Lin Duo (Violin/Piano); 8pm, Battelle Auditorium.

HHS: “Antigone”; 7:30 pm, Hanford High School Auditorium

MCMT: “Next to Normal”; 7:30pm, Uptown Theatre.

23

24

25

HHS: Show Choir; 6:30pm, Hanford HS Aud

26

27

28

MCMT: “Next to Normal”; 7:30pm, Uptown Theatre

VTC: “Painting Churches”; 8pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

29

MCMT: “Next to Normal”; 7:30pm, Uptown Theatre

VTC: “Painting Churches”; 8pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

30

VTC: “Painting Churches”; 2pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

May

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

4

5

VTC: “Painting Churches”; 8pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

ACT: “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians” and “The Aristocrats”, 7pm, ACT Studio

CCTC: Adam Trent – Illusionist; 7:30 pm, Faith Assembly

HHS: South Pacific; 7:30 pm, Hanford High School Auditorium

6

VTC: “Painting Churches”; 8pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

ACT: “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians” and “The Aristocrats”, 7pm, ACT Studio

HHS: South Pacific; 7:30 pm, Hanford High School Auditorium

7

ACT: “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians” and “The Aristocrats”, 3pm, ACT Studio

8

9

10

11

12

ACT: “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians” and “The Aristocrats”, 7pm, ACT Studio

HHS: South Pacific; 7:30 pm, Hanford High School Auditorium

RP: “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”; 8pm, Players Theatre.

BFS: “Toni Erdman”; 7:30pm, Battelle Aud.

13

ACT: “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians” and “The Aristocrats”, 7pm, ACT Studio

HHS: South Pacific; 7:30 pm, Hanford High School Auditorium

RP: “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”; 8pm, Players Theatre.

14

ACT: “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians” and “The Aristocrats”, 3pm, ACT Studio

15

16

17

18

19

RP: “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”; 8pm, Players Theatre.

20

MCS: Lord of Rings’ Symphony; 7:30 pm, Richland High School Auditorium

RP: “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”; 8pm, Players Theatre.

21

MCS: Lord of Rings’ Symphony; 3 pm, Richland High School Auditorium

RP: “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”; 2pm, Players Theatre.

22

23

HHS: Choral Concert; 6:30 pm, Hanford HS Aud

24

25

26

RP: “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”; 8pm, Players Theatre.

27

RP: “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”; 8pm, Players Theatre.

28

RP: “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”; 2pm, Players Theatre.

29

30

31

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

June

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

CBC: Columbia Basin Concert Band; 7pm, CBC Theatre

7

8

CBC: Jazz Nite; 7pm, CBC Theatre

9

10

11

12

13

CBC: Orchestra and Choir; 7pm, CBC Theatre

14

15

CBC: Songs and Stories of Northwest Workers, 7pm, Richland Library

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

MCMT: “All Shook Up”; 7:30 pm,

23

MCMT: “All Shook Up”; 7:30 pm,

24

MCMT: “All Shook Up”; 7:30 pm,

25

MCMT: “All Shook Up”; 7:30 pm,

26

27

28

29

MCMT: “All Shook Up”; 7:30 pm,

30

MCMT: “All Shook Up”; 7:30 pm,

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

February

BFS (Battelle Film Series): “10,000 Km” at 7:30pm on February 24 at the Battelle Aud.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Art Faculty Exhibition from February 13 to March 23 at the Esvelt Gallery, CBC.

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Brass Roots Trio at 7:30 pm on February 25 at Faith Assembly.

RHS (Richland High School): “Footloose” at 7 pm on February 17, 18, 24, and 25 at the Richland High School Auditorium.

RP (Richland Players):  “Our Lady of the Tortilla” at 8pm on January 20, 21, 27, and 28 and on February 3 and 4 and at 2pm on January 29 and on February 5 at the Players Theatre.

 

March

ACT (Academy of Children’s’ Theatre): “Nancy Drew: Girl Detective” at 7pm on March 24, 25, and 31 and on April 1 and at 3pm on March 26 and April 2 at the ACT Studio.

BFS (Battelle Film Series): “Wild Tales” at 7:30pm on March 10 at the Battelle Aud.

BFS (Battelle Film Series): “Finding Vivian Maier” at 7:30pm on March 24 at the Battelle Aud.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Auditions for “Rock of Ages” at 1pm on March 18 and 19 at CBC

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Columbia Basin Concert Band at 7pm on March 7 at the CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Robert Richardson Scholarship Concert at 7pm on March 9 at the CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Orchestra and Choir at 7pm on March 14 at the CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Jazz Nite at 7pm on March 16 at the CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Art Faculty Exhibition from February 13 to March 23 at the Esvelt Gallery, CBC.

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Women of the World at 7:30 pm on March 21 at Faith Assembly.

CM (Camerata Musica): Adaskin Trio with Tom Gallant at 8pm on March 25 at Battelle Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Dessert Theatre at 6:30pm on March 4 at the Hanford Red Lion.

HHS (Hanford High School): Wind Ensemble/Bands at 7pm on March 7 at Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Orchestra at 7pm on March 14 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Choral Concert at 6:30pm on March 21 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCB (Mid-Columbia Ballet): Spring Mixed Repertory (including Swan Lake Act 2 and Little Red Riding Hood) at 7pm on March 17 and at 3pm on March 18 at Richland HS Auditorium.  No cost for tickets. Registration required by emailing mcb@midcolumbiaballet.org

MCB (Mid-Columbia Ballet): Sensory Friendly Performance; Little Red Riding Hood (lights will be turn up and the music will be lowered) at 12 pm on March 18.  This 20 minute relaxed performance has been created especially to serve families with children who have special needs such as autism spectrum disorder or related disorders.

MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers): Latin American Celebration at 7:30pm on March 31 and on April 1 and at 3 pm on April 2 at St, Joseph's Chapel, Kennewick.

MCS (Mid-Columbia Symphony): Shostakovich’s Fifth Symphony at 7:30 pm on March 11 at the Richland High School Auditorium

RHS (Richland High School): Choral Concert at 7pm on March 16 at the Richland High School Auditorium.

RHS (Richland High School): Winter Concert at 7pm on March 21at the Richland High School Auditorium.

RP (Richland Players):  “Calendar Girls” at 8pm on March 17, 18, 24, 25 and 31 and on April 1 and at 2pm on March 26 and on April 2 at the Players Theatre.

 

April

ACT (Academy of Children’s’ Theatre): “Nancy Drew: Girl Detective” at 7pm on March 24, 25, and 31 and on April 1 and at 3pm on March 26 and April 2 at the ACT Studio.

BFS (Battelle Film Series): “You Won’t Get This Life Again” at 7:30pm on April 7 at the Battelle Aud.

BFS (Battelle Film Series): “The Tale of Princess Kaguya” at 7:30pm on April 21 at the Battelle Aud.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Jazz Unlimited - Guest Artist Concert at 7:30 pm on April 14 at CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): FreeForm Release Concert at 7 pm on April 20 at CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Woody Guthrie, a presentation by “Hawkeye” Herman at 7pm on April 20 at the Richland Public Library.

CM (Camerata Musica): Cotik-Lin Duo (Violin/Piano) at 8pm on April 22 at Battelle Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): “Antigone” at 7:30 pm on April 14, 15, 21, and 22 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Show Choir at 6:30pm on April 25 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers): Latin American Celebration at 7:30pm on March 31 and on April 1 and at 3 pm on April 2 at St, Joseph's Chapel, Kennewick

MCMT (Mid-Columbia Musical Theatre): “Next to Normal” at 7:30pm on April 21, 22, 28, and 29 at the Uptown Theatre.

RP (Richland Players):  “Calendar Girls” at 8pm on March 17, 18, 24, 25 and 31 and on April 1 and at 2pm on March 26 and on April 2 at the Players Theatre.

VTC (Valley Theatre Company): “Painting Churches” on April 28 and 29 and on May 5 and 6 and at 2pm on April 30 at the Princess Theatre (Prosser).

 

May

ACT (Academy of Children’s’ Theatre): “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians” and “The Aristocrats” at 7pm on May 5, 6, 12, and 13 and at 3pm on May 7 and 14 at the ACT Studio.

BFS (Battelle Film Series): “Toni Erdmann” at 7:30pm on May 12 at the Battelle Aud.

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Adam Trent – Illusionist at 7:30 pm on May 5 at Faith Assembly.

CM (Camerata Musica): Young artist of Distinction at 2 pm on May 7 at Battelle Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): “south Pacific” at 7:30 pm on May 5, 6, 12, and 13 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Choral Concert at 6:30pm on May 23 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCS (Mid-Columbia Symphony): Lord of Rings’ Symphony at 7:30 pm on May 20 and at 3pm on May 21 at the Richland High School Auditorium

RP (Richland Players):  “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest” at 8pm on May 12, 13, 19, 20, 26, and 27 and at 2pm on May 21 and 28 at the Players Theatre.

VTC (Valley Theatre Company): “Painting Churches” on April 28 and 29 and on May 5 and 6 and at 2pm on April 30 at the Princess Theatre (Prosser).

 

June

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Columbia Basin Concert Band at 7 pm on June 6 at CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Jazz Nite at 7 pm on June 8 at CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Orchestra and Choir Concert at 7 pm on June 13 at CBC Theatre

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Songs and Stories of Northwest Workers, a presentation by Trillium-239 at 7pm at June 15 at the Richland Public Library.

MCMT (Mid-Columbia Musical Theatre): “All Shook Up” at 7:30pm on June 22, 23, 24, 25, 29, and 30 and on July 1 and 2.

 

July

CBC (Columbia Basin College): “Rock of Ages” on July 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22 at the CBC Outside Stage.

MCMT (Mid-Columbia Musical Theatre): “All Shook Up” at 7:30pm on June 22, 23, 24, 25, 29, and 30 and on July 1 and 2.

 


 

Organizations

Academy of Children's Theatre

Battelle Film Club

Columbia Chorale

Columbia Basin College

Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities

Camerata Musica

Hanford High School

Kamiakin High School

Male Ensemble Northwest

Mid-Columbia Ballet

Mid-Columbia Brass Quintet

Mid-Columbia Mastersingers

Mid-Columbia Musical Theater

Mid-Columbia Symphony

Richland Players

Three Rivers Folklife Society

Tri-Cities Steel Band Association

Tri-City Youth Choir

Washington State University