Tri-Cities Art Calendar

February 18, 2017

 

February       March      April     May    June     2018

For more information on local arts, call 943-2787 (943-ARTS).

To include your organization's events, please contact Fred Mann (375-1933 or FredMMann@charter.net)

Tri-City Arts Organizations.

 

 

February 2018

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

18

ACT: “Akeelah and the Bee”; 3pm, ACT Theatre

VTC: “Last of the Red Hot Lovers”; 2pm, Princess Theatre

19

20

CBC: Columbia Basin Winter Band Concert; 7pm, Southridge HS Aud.

21

22

PHS: Tenth Avenue Singers; 7pm, Pasco HG Aud.

23

ACT: “Akeelah and the Bee”; 7pm, ACT Theatre

VTC: “Last of the Red Hot Lovers”; 7:30pm, Princess Theatre

RM: “Merry Wives of Winsor”; 7pm, Uptown Theatre

PHS: Tenth Avenue Singers; 7pm, Pasco HG Aud.

24

ACT: “Akeelah and the Bee”; 3pm, ACT Theatre

VTC: “Last of the Red Hot Lovers”; 7:30pm, Princess Theatre

RM: “Merry Wives of Winsor”; 2&7pm, Uptown Theatre

CM: Aeolus Quartet; 8pm, Battelle Aud.

CBC: Concert – Carnival of the Animals; 4pm, CBC Theatre

25

ACT: “Akeelah and the Bee” 3pm, ACT Theatre

BTC: “Buddy”; 7pm, Toyota Center

26

27

28

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

March 2018

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

CJMS: “Willy Wonka Jr.”; 7pm, Chief Joseph MS Aud.

2

CCTC: Tien Hseih; 7:30pm, Faith Assembly

HHS: Dessert Theater; 7pm, Red Lion Hanford House

CJMS: “Willy Wonka Jr.”; 7pm, Chief Joseph MS Aud.

3

CJMS: “Willy Wonka Jr.”; 7pm, Chief Joseph MS Aud.

4

5

6

CBC: Robert Richardson Memorial Scholarship Performances, 7pm, CBC Theatre

7

8

9

RP: “And the Winner is …”; 8pm, Players Theatre

CJMS: “Willy Wonka Jr.”; 7pm, Chief Joseph MS Aud.

10

RP: “And the Winner is …”; 8pm, Players Theatre

CJMS: “Willy Wonka Jr.”; 2pm, Chief Joseph MS Aud.

11

12

13

CBC: Choirs and Orchestra; 7pm, CBC Theatre

14

15

CBC: Winter Jazz Nite; 7pm, CBC Theatre

PSC: “Stand and Deliver”; 7pm, Pasco HS Aud.

16

RP: “And the Winner is …”; 8pm, Players Theatre

PSC: “Stand and Deliver”; 7pm, Pasco HS Aud.

MCRB: “Jungle Book” and more; 7pm, Richland HS Aud.

17

RP: “And the Winner is …”; 8pm, Players Theatre

PSC: “Stand and Deliver”; 7pm, Pasco HS Aud.

MCRB: “Jungle Book” and more; 2pm, Richland HS Aud.

18

RP: “And the Winner is …”; 2pm, Players Theatre

19

20

21

22

MCMT: “Hunchback of Norte Dame”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS  Aud.

23

RP: “And the Winner is …”; 8pm, Players Theatre

MCMT: “Hunchback of Norte Dame”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS  Aud.

PSC: “Stand and Deliver”; 7pm, Pasco HS Aud.

24

CM: Rose City Trio; 8pm, Battelle Aud.

MCS: Young Artists; 7:30pm, Richland HS Aud

RP: “And the Winner is …”; 8pm, Players Theatre

MCMT: “Hunchback of Norte Dame”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS  Aud.

PSC: “Stand and Deliver”; 7pm, Pasco HS Aud.

25

BTC: “Sound of Music”; 7pm, Toyota Center

RP: “And the Winner is …”; 2pm, Players Theatre

MCMT: “Hunchback of Norte Dame”; 7:30pm, Hanford HS  Aud.

26

27

28

29

30

31

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

April 2018

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

1

2

3

4

5

CCTC: Chase Padget – 6 Guitars; 7:30pm, Faith Assembly.

6

MCMS: Women Chorus; 7:30pm, The Reach

7

MCMS: Women Chorus; 7:30pm, The Reach

8

MCMS: Women Chorus; 3 pm, The Reach

9

10

11

12

13

ACT: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 7pm, ACT Theatre

HHS: “Romeo and Juliet”; 7:30pm, HHS Black Box

14

ACT: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 3&7pm, ACT Theatre

HHS: “Romeo and Juliet”; 7:30pm, HHS Black Box

15

ACT: “Peter and the Starcatcher”; 3pm, ACT Theatre

16

17

18

19

20

HHS: “Romeo and Juliet”; 7:30pm, HHS Black Box

21

CM: Bryon Schenkman & Friends; 8pm, Battelle Aud.

HHS: “Romeo and Juliet”; 7:30pm, HHS Black Box

22

23

24

25

BTC: “Dirty Dancing”, 7pm, Toyota Center

26

27

VTC: “Bye, Bye Birdie”; 7:30pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

28

VTC: “Bye, Bye Birdie”; 7:30pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

29

VTC: “Bye, Bye Birdie”; 2 pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

30

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

May 2018

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

CCTC: Four Freshmen; 7:30pm, Faith Assembly.

4

ACT: “Curious George and the Golden Meatball”; 7pm, ACT Theatre

HHS: “Little Shop of Horrors”; 7:30pm, HHS Aud.

RP: “Ruthless”; 8pm, Players Theatre

VTC: “Bye, Bye Birdie”; 7:30pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

5

ACT: “Curious George and the Golden Meatball”; 7pm, ACT Theatre

VTC: “Bye, Bye Birdie”; 7:30pm, Princess Theatre (Prosser).

HHS: “Little Shop of Horrors”; 7:30pm, HHS Aud.

RP: “Ruthless”; 8pm, Players Theatre

6

CM: Young Artists of Distinction; 3pm, Battelle Aud.

ACT: “Curious George and the Golden Meatball”; 3pm, ACT Theatre

7

8

9

10

11

ACT: “Curious George and the Golden Meatball”; 7pm, ACT Theatre

HHS: “Little Shop of Horrors”; 7:30pm, HHS Aud.

RP: “Ruthless”; 8pm, Players Theatre

12

ACT: “Curious George and the Golden Meatball”; 7pm, ACT Theatre

HHS: “Little Shop of Horrors”; 7:30pm, HHS Aud.

RP: “Ruthless”; 8pm, Players Theatre

13

ACT: “Curious George and the Golden Meatball”; 3pm, ACT Theatre

RP: “Ruthless”; 2pm, Players Theatre

14

15

16

17

18

RP: “Ruthless”; 8pm, Players Theatre

19

MCS: Gershwin and Prokofiev; 7:30pm, Richland HS Aud.

RP: “Ruthless”; 8pm, Players Theatre

20

RP: “Ruthless”; 2pm, Players Theatre

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

June 2018

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Theatre

Music

Dance

Movie

Visual Arts

Other

 

 

February

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre): “Akeelah and the Bee” at 7pm on February 16, 17, and 23 and at 3pm on February 18, 24, and 25 at the ACT Theatre.

BTC (Broadway at the Toyota Center): “Buddy” at 7pm on February 25 at the Toyota Center.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Columbia Basin Winter Band Concert at 7pm on February 20 at Southridge High School Auditorium.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Concert – Carnival of the Animals at 4pm on February 24 at the CBC Theatre

CM (Camerata Musica): Aeolus Quartet at 8pm on February 24 at Battelle Auditorium.

PHS (Pasco High School): Tenth Avenue Singers February show: Songs in the Key of Love! At 7pm on February 22 and 23 at the Pasco High School Auditorium.

RHS (Richland High School): “James and the Giant Peach” at 7:30pm on February 16, 17, 23, and 24 at the Richland High School Auditorium.

RM (Rude Mechanics): “The Merry Wives of Winsor” at 7pm on February 15, 16, 17, 23, and 24 and at 2pm on February 17 and 24 at the Uptown Theatre.

VTC (Valley Theatre Company): “Last of the Red Hot Lovers” at 7:30pm on February 16, 17, 23, and 24 and at 2pm on February 18 at the Princess Theatre (Prosser).

 

March

BTC (Broadway at the Toyota Center): “Sound of Music” at 7pm on March 25 at the Toyota Center.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Robert Richardson Memorial Scholarship Performances at 7pm on March 6 at the CBC Theatre.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Concert and Chamber Choirs and Orchestra at 7pm on March 13 at the CBC Theatre.

CBC (Columbia Basin College): Winter Jazz Night at 7pm on March 15 at the CBC Theatre

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Tien Hsieh at 7:30pm on March 2 at Faith Assembly.

CHMS (Chief Joseph Middle School):  Willy Wonka Jr. at 7pm on March 1, 2, 3, and 9 and at 2pm on March 10 at the Chief Joseph MS Auditorium.

CM (Camerata Musica): Rose City Trio (piano, violin, & cello) at 8pm on March 24 at Battelle Auditorium.

MCB (Mid-Columbia Ballet): “Jungle Book” and More at 7pm on March 16 and at 2 pm on 17 at the Richland High School Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): Dessert Theater at 7pm on March 2 at the Red Lion Hanford House (Richland).

MCS (Mid-Columbia Symphony): Young Artists at 7:30pm on March 24 at the Richland High School Auditorium.

MCMT (Mid-Columbia Musical Theatre): “The Hunchback of Norte Dame” at 7:30 pm on March 22, 23, 24, and 25 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

RP (Richland Players): “And the Winner Is …” at 8pm on March 9, 10, 16, 17, 23, and 24 and at 2pm on March 18 and 25 at the Players Theatre.

 

April

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre): “Peter and the Starcatcher” at 7pm on April 13 and 14 and at 3pm on April 14 and 15 at the ACT Theatre.

BTC (Broadway at the Toyota Center): “Dirty Dancing” at 7pm on April 25 at the Toyota Center.

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Chase Padgett- 6 Guitars at 7:30pm on April 5 at Faith Assembly.

CM (Camerata Musica): Byron Schenkman & Friends (harpsichord, flute, oboe, bassoon, violin, & cello) at 8pm on April 21 at Battelle Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): “Romeo and Juliet” at 7:30PM on April 13, 14, 20, and 21 at the Hanford High School Black Box Theatre.

MCMS (Mid-Columbia Mastersingers): MCMS Women Chorus at 7:30pm on April 6 and 7 and at 3pm on April 8 at the Reach.

PHS (Pasco High School): “Stand and Deliver” at 7pm on March 15, 16, 17, and 23 and at 2pm on March 24 at the Pasco High School Auditorium.

VTC (Valley Theatre Company): “Bye, Bye Birdie” on April 27 and 28 and on May 4 and 5 and at 2pm on April 29 at the Princess Theatre (Prosser).

 

May

ACT (Academy of Children’s Theatre): “Curious George and the Golden Meatball” at 7pm on May 4, 5, 11, and 12 and at 3pm on May 6 and 13 at the ACT Theatre.

CCTC (Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities): Four Freshmen at 7:30pm on May 3 at Faith Assembly.

CM (Camerata Musica): Young artist of Distinction at 2 pm on May 6 at Battelle Auditorium.

HHS (Hanford High School): “Little Shop of Horrors” at 7:30pm on May 4, 5, 11, and 12 at the Hanford High School Auditorium.

MCS (Mid-Columbia Symphony): Gershwin and Prokofiev at 7:30pm on May 19 at the Richland High School Auditorium.

RP (Richland Players): “Ruthless!: The Stage Mother of all Musicals” at 8pm on May 4, 5, 11, 12, 18, and 19 and at 2pm on May 13 and 20 at the Players Theatre.

VTC (Valley Theatre Company): “Bye, Bye Birdie” on April 27 and 28 and on May 4 and 5 and at 2pm on April 29 at the Princess Theatre (Prosser).

 

June

MCMT (Mid-Columbia Musical Theatre): “West Side Story” on June 22, 23, and 28 – 30 at Columbia Park Band Shell.June 22-23, 28-30 at the Columbia Park Band shell in Kennewick.June 22-23, 28-30 at the Columbia Park Band shell in Kennewick.

 

July

CBC (Columbia Basin College): “Sister Act” at 7:30pm on July 12-14 and on 19-21 at the CBC Amphitheatre.

 

 

 

RP (Richland Players): “The Odd Couple (Female Version)” at 8pm on August 31 and on September 1, 7, 8, 14, and 15 and at 2pm on September 9 and 16 at the Players Theatre.

RP (Richland Players): “Vanities” at 8pm on November 2, 3, 9, 10, 16, and 17 and at 2pm on November 11 and 18 at the Players Theatre.

RP (Richland Players): “Butterflies are Free” at 8pm on January 11, 12, 18, 19, 25, and 26 and at 2pm on January 20 and 27 at the Players Theatre.

RP (Richland Players): “Night Watch” at 8pm on March 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, and 30 and at 2pm on March 24 and 31 at the Players Theatre.

RP (Richland Players): “The Girls of the Garden Club” at 8pm on May 10, 11, 17, 18, 24, and 25 and at 2pm on May 19 and 26 at the Players Theatre.

 

 

 


 

Organizations

Academy of Children's Theatre

Battelle Film Club

Columbia Chorale

Columbia Basin College

Community Concerts of the Tri-Cities

Camerata Musica

Hanford High School

Kamiakin High School

Male Ensemble Northwest

Mid-Columbia Ballet

Mid-Columbia Brass Quintet

Mid-Columbia Mastersingers

Mid-Columbia Musical Theater

Mid-Columbia Symphony

Richland Players

Three Rivers Folklife Society

Tri-Cities Steel Band Association

Tri-City Youth Choir

Washington State University